Chronic absenteeism

The share of students missing 10% or more of enrolled days, at 11 West Philadelphia K-8 schools and 11 Brooklyn schools, from each district's published attendance data — and at all three places including Tuscaloosa City, from the federal collection.

Brooklyn is here because it is where the Grand Army Plaza family’s child goes to school. The set is that school and its neighbours — Park Slope and around — not a sample of the borough. Tuscaloosa City appears only in the federal section below: Philadelphia and New York each publish a school-level attendance series and Alabama does not, so the federal collection is the only place all three can be set side by side.

Sources: School District of Philadelphia open data (attendance + teacher attendance) and NYC Open Data — School End-of-Year Attendance and Chronic Absenteeism (gqq2-hgxd).

How the measure is defined

Chronic absenteeism is the percentage of students who miss 10% or more of the days they were enrolled — about 18 days of a 180-day year. It is the measure used in federal reporting.

It differs from average daily attendance, which is a single mean. The same average can describe a school where everyone attends most days and one where a minority attends very few. In 2024-25 Penn Alexander's average daily attendance was 96.9% and Comegys's 87.5%, a nine-point difference; their chronic absenteeism rates were 4% and 56%.

Philadelphia publishes the share of students attending 90% or more of days. That is the complement of chronic absenteeism and is converted here, so every figure on this page runs the same direction: higher means more school missed.

56%
worst Philadelphia rate (Comegys)
against 4% at Penn Alexander — a 13× gap, 2024-25
29%
NYC citywide median, 2018-19
across 1526 schools — before the pandemic
5%
lowest Brooklyn rate (MS 51 William Alexander)
against 29% at PS 282 Park Slope; both are Park Slope
-0.70
student absenteeism vs teacher attendance
across 11 Philadelphia schools; negative because the two are published in opposite directions

Philadelphia

Rates for 2024-25 range from 4.3% at Penn Alexander to 56.0% at Comegys. The district median is about 38%. For reference, national chronic absenteeism was near 15% before 2020 and has since run in the mid-20s.

Chronic absenteeism by school and year, Philadelphia. Percent of students missing 10% or more of enrolled days — darker is worse. SDP only publishes this measure from 2020-21 onward.
school’20/21*’21/22’22/23’23/24’24/25
Comegys5766666356
Harringtoncatchment K-8 for 4914 Pentridge St4960455048
Alain Locke4759535447
Lea3633313229
Bache-Martin2745302627
Nebinger2519162024
Marian Andersonformerly Chester A. Arthur1523232223
Powel2231212018
Greenfieldno longer accepts out-of-catchment3710810
Meredith15666
Penn Alexander23344
district median3444404039

Brooklyn

For 2018-19, rates in this group range from 5.1% at MS 51 William Alexander to 29.3% at PS 282 Park Slope. The New York City median that year was 28.6% across 1526 schools. PS 11 Purvis J. Behan was 15.3%. These ten schools are Park Slope and the adjacent neighbourhoods, not a sample of the borough.

Addresses at Grand Army Plaza itself are zoned to PS 282 Park Slope on the west side and PS 9 Teunis G. Bergen on the east. PS 11's zone begins roughly a kilometre north, in Clinton Hill and Fort Greene. Resolved by point-in-polygon against NYC Open Data, School Zones 2024-2025, layers cmjf-yawu (elementary), t26j-jbq7 (middle), ruu9-egea (high), checked by confirming PS 11's own building falls inside PS 11's zone. New York allows out-of-zone enrolment, so the zoned school is not necessarily the one a child attends.

Chronic absenteeism by school and year, Brooklyn. Same measure, published directly by NYC. The school-level series stops at 2020-21 on the open-data portal.
school’16/17’17/18’18/19’19/20*’20/21*
PS 282 Park SlopePark Slope3434292524
PS 133 William A. ButlerPark Slope / Gowanus1918182213
PS 9 Teunis G. Bergenzoned school east of Grand Army Plaza1620172216
PS 11 Purvis J. Behanthe Grand Army Plaza family’s school; building is in Clinton Hill1313151315
PS 118 Maurice SendakPark Slope14912128
PS 10 Magnet SchoolSouth Slope9891217
PS 107 John W. KimballPark Slope967106
PS 39 Henry BristowPark Slope757810
PS 154 Windsor TerraceWindsor Terrace65681
PS 321 William PennPark Slope55674
MS 51 William AlexanderPark Slope, middle555634
district median2729292731

* 2019-20 was cut short by the shutdown and 2020-21 was largely remote, with attendance counted differently. Those columns are not comparable to the others — PS 154 reads 0.9% and MS 51 reads 34.3% in the same remote year, which is a measurement artifact, not a fact about those schools.

How zoning works in New York

The city is divided into 32 community school districts. The schools above sit in two of them: PS 9, PS 11, PS 133 and PS 282 are District 13; PS 321, PS 107, PS 39, PS 118, PS 10, PS 154 and MS 51 are District 15. District membership is the main admissions priority after the zone itself, so which district an address falls in constrains the realistic options more than distance does.

Elementary is the level that is actually zoned. Most residential addresses have one zoned elementary school. Every child is guaranteed a public school kindergarten seat somewhere in the city, and the DOE describes the zoned school as where a child is “most likely” to go: most zoned schools make offers to every applicant living in the zone, and some have room for children outside it. It is not an absolute guarantee of a place at that specific school — an oversubscribed zoned school can waitlist zoned applicants. The DOE also notes that a zoned school is not necessarily the closest school to an address.

There is no single citywide priority order. Each programme publishes its own, visible on its MySchools page, and the DOE’s rule is that every applicant in priority group 1 receives an offer before any applicant in group 2, and so on. The groups are usually some ordering of: a sibling already attending, living in the zone, currently attending the school’s pre-K, and living in the district — then borough, then citywide. Where a priority group has more applicants than seats, each child is assigned a random number and offers within that group are made by lottery. Schools without a zone use the same kinds of priority without the zone step.

That ordering explains how a child can attend a school they are not zoned for. PS 11's zone begins roughly a kilometre north, in Clinton Hill and Fort Greene. An address on the Prospect Heights side of Grand Army Plaza is zoned to PS 9 Teunis G. Bergen, and on the west side to PS 282 Park Slope. But PS 11 is in the same district, so a family there needs PS 11 to have room rather than to live in its zone. PS 321 is District 15, which is why it is not a realistic option from that address however close it looks on a map.

Middle and high school work differently. District 13 has no zoned middle schools at all — middle school places there are applied for across the district. The layer's own note for this address reads: “Zoned to District 13. No zoned school.” High schools are not zoned anywhere in the city; admission is citywide choice. The high-school layer records this address as “Citywide High School Choice”. Pre-K and 3-K are not zoned either, and charter schools run their own lotteries outside this system.

Authoritative references: the DOE on how students get offers (priority groups, admissions methods and the random-number lottery), its kindergarten admissions pages (zones and the seat guarantee), and MySchools, where each programme’s own priorities are listed. Zone lines and priorities change year to year; the lookups here use the 2024-25 layers (NYC Open Data, School Zones 2024-2025, layers cmjf-yawu (elementary), t26j-jbq7 (middle), ruu9-egea (high)).

All three places, one federal measure

Philadelphia, Tuscaloosa City and New York each publish attendance their own way and over different years, so their own figures cannot be laid side by side. The federal Civil Rights Data Collection asks every district in the country for the same count in the same year, which makes it the one genuine three-way comparison available. It is older than the figures above — 2022-23 — and it agrees closely with New York's own numbers for the same year, which is some evidence the definitions line up.

Chronic absenteeism, federal collection, 2017-18 and 2022-23. Every school in the three sets, measured the same way in the same year — the only source that does that for all three. Philadelphia and Brooklyn are the selected schools from the tables above; Tuscaloosa City is the entire district. The 2020-21 collection is left out: it covers the remote year, when districts could not measure attendance in comparable ways.
setschools2017-182022-23
medianrangemedianrange
Philadelphia1117.4%3.0% – 46.7%21.5%0.9% – 66.3%
Tuscaloosa City1710.2%0.3% – 17.2%20.3%2.4% – 39.0%
Brooklyn117.5%4.2% – 32.5%19.0%1.9% – 28.2%
Every school, 2022-23. Sorted by rate, highest first.
Comegys
66.3
Alain Locke
50.4
Harrington
42.6
Skyland Elementary School
39.0
Southview Elementary School
31.7
Lea
30.7
Eastwood Middle School
29.2
Westlawn Middle School
28.8
PS 11 Purvis J. Behan
28.2
Bache-Martin
25.7
Arcadia Elementary School
24.1
The Alberta School of Performing Arts
22.2
Oakdale Elementary School
22.0
MS 51 William Alexander
21.8
Marian Anderson
21.5
PS 133 William A. Butler
21.2
PS 154 Windsor Terrace
21.1
University Place Elementary School
21.0
Martin L King Jr Elementary School
20.3
Central Elementary School
20.2
PS 39 Henry Bristow
19.2
PS 107 John W. Kimball
19.0
Woodland Forrest Elementary School
18.5
Powel
17.2
Nebinger
14.8
Northridge Middle School
13.0
Northridge High School
12.3
PS 282 Park Slope
12.3
PS 10 Magnet School
9.3
Rock Quarry Elementary School
8.9
Verner Elementary School
8.7
Meredith
6.2
Tuscaloosa Magnet School Elementary
3.7
PS 118 Maurice Sendak
3.3
Greenfield
2.9
PS 9 Teunis G. Bergen
2.6
Tuscaloosa Magnet School Middle
2.4
PS 321 William Penn
1.9
Penn Alexander
0.9

Philadelphia and Brooklyn, one shared year

Chronic absenteeism cannot be compared between the two cities: Philadelphia does not publish it before 2020-21, and New York's school-level series ends in 2020-21. They overlap only in the remote year, which is worthless. Average daily attendance is defined the same way in both, and both report 2018-19 — so that is the comparison.

Average daily attendance, 2018-19. The one measure defined the same way in both cities, in the last school year before the pandemic. Bars start at 86% so the differences are visible. Through the middle the two cities interleave completely. Philadelphia holds both ends, though — the top school and the bottom three — because the Brooklyn set here is Park Slope and its neighbours rather than a cross-section of the borough.
Philadelphia K-8 Brooklyn (Park Slope area)
Penn Alexander
97.4
MS 51 William Alexander
97.1
Meredith
96.9
Greenfield
96.5
PS 154 Windsor Terrace
96.3
Powel
96.1
PS 321 William Penn
96.1
PS 39 Henry Bristow
96.0
PS 107 John W. Kimball
95.5
PS 10 Magnet School
95.3
Nebinger
95.0
PS 118 Maurice Sendak
94.9
PS 11 Purvis J. Behan
94.5
PS 9 Teunis G. Bergen
94.3
PS 133 William A. Butler
93.8
Bache-Martin
93.1
Marian Anderson
93.0
Lea
91.7
PS 282 Park Slope
91.6
Alain Locke
89.2
Comegys
89.1
Harrington
88.2

Teacher and student non-attendance

Across the eleven Philadelphia schools, student chronic absenteeism and teacher attendance have a correlation of r = -0.70. The sign is negative because the two are published in opposite directions: schools with higher student absenteeism have lower teacher attendance. Expressed both as non-attendance, as in the table below, the two move together. The correlation is computed across 11 schools, which is a small sample.

Teacher non-attendance by year, with student chronic absenteeism. Teacher figures are the percentage of days the average teacher was absent — the district publishes attendance, and it is inverted here so both columns run the same direction. 5% is about 9 days of a 180-day year. The last column repeats each school's 2024-25 student rate. Only Philadelphia publishes teacher attendance by school; New York does not.
school’16/17’17/18’18/19’21/22’22/23students, ’24/25
Penn Alexander2.22.83.86.64.74.3%
Meredith4.85.53.06.56.35.5%
Greenfield7.65.15.95.96.09.9%
Powel8.05.36.29.35.217.9%
Marian Anderson6.75.96.85.37.023.1%
Nebinger7.38.16.58.38.924.3%
Bache-Martin7.74.55.06.66.226.8%
Lea7.06.56.39.57.229.5%
Alain Locke9.34.66.07.310.747.5%
Harrington9.49.17.28.39.948.5%
Comegys3.87.18.78.211.856.0%

Summary

Caveats